Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Misgurnus fossilis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cobitis fossilis Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Petromizon variegatus Wulff, 1765 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Wetterfisch German

Weatherfish English

Verdemã de tanque Portuguese

Schlammpeitzger German

Schlammbeißer German

Misgurno Spanish

Loche d'étang French

Grote modderkruiper Dutch

Dyndsmerling Danish

Cobite di stagno Italian

Beitzger German

Bisgurr German

Chiscar Rumanian

Cík obycajný Slovak

Cikov Serbian

Cinklja Slovene

Dynnsmerling Norwegian

Europäischer schlammpeitzger German

Guvori Albanian

Ipar Rumanian

Kerlèche French

Kurrpietsche German

Mauergrundel German

Meerpute German

Misgurne French

Mißgurre German

Moorgrundel German

Mud loach English

Muhrgrundel German

Mutakala Finnish

Peisker German

Pfuhlfisch German

Piepaal German

Pietzker German

Pisger German

Piskorz Polish

Pißguru German

Poisson baromètre French

Pute German

Quirre German

Réti csík Hungarian (Magyar)

Schlammpitscher German

Slampiskare Swedish

Tipar Rumanian

Varlan Rumanian

Vârlar Rumanian

Verdemã-de-tanque Portuguese

Weather-fish English

Wettergrundel German

Zmiorche Bulgarian

Cik Czech

Čík Czech

Dyndsmerling Danish

Piskoř bahenní Czech

Piskoř obecný Czech

Piskoř páskovaný Czech

Piskor pruhovaný Czech

Piskoř pruhovaný Czech

Pískoř pruhovaný Czech

Pískora Czech

Viun Russian

V'yun obyknovennyi Russian

вьюн Russian

縱帶泥鰍 Mandarin Chinese

纵带泥鳅 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cobitidae

LSID

Genus Misgurnus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Austria; Baltic Sea; Belgium; Bulgaria; Caspian Sea; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Don; Estonia; Europe - Inland waters; Europe and Asia: France to Russia. In Appendix III of the Bern Convention (protected fauna).; France; Georgia; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Hungary; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kuban River; Latvia; Lithuania; Loire; Moldova, Republic of; Netherlands; Palearctic; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovakia; Spain; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine; Volga

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 30-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc66524a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search