Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cichlasoma salvini (GŁnther, 1862) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cichlasoma tenue Meek, 1906 (synonym)

Heros salvini GŁnther, 1862 (synonym)

Heros triagramma Steindachner, 1864 (synonym)

Common names:

Azulita Spanish

Cielito-lindo Spanish

Cola de fuego Spanish

Guapote tricolor Spanish

Mango pinto Spanish

Peine Spanish

Pico de gallo Spanish

Riqui-raqui Spanish

Salvini English

Salvins Buntbarsch German

Salvin's Cichlid English

Tulijuovakirjoahven Finnish

Tricolor cichlid English

Yellow belly cichlid English

Yellowbelly cichlid English

Salvins cichlide Danish

Tsikhlasoma Russian

索氏丽体鱼 Mandarin Chinese

索氏麗體魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Cichlasoma

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Belize; Central America: Atlantic slope, from southern Mexico to Guatemala and Belize.; Guatemala; Mexico; Neotropical; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 15-Mar-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2637be-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search