Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cichlasoma trimaculatum (GŁnther, 1867) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cichlasoma cajali Alvarez & Gutierrez, 1953 (synonym)

Cichlasoma centrale Meek, 1906 (synonym)

Cichlasoma gordonsmithi Fowler, 1936 (synonym)

Cichlasoma mojarra Meek, 1904 (synonym)

Cichlasoma trimaculatus (GŁnther, 1867) (synonym)

Heros trimaculatus GŁnther, 1867 (synonym)

Common names:

Mojarra prieta Spanish

Red eyed cichlid English

Schulterfleckbuntbarsch German

Three spot cichlid English

Threespot cichlid English

三斑麗體魚 Mandarin Chinese

三斑丽体鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Cichlasoma

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Asia - Inland waters; Central America: Pacific slope rivers of the Pacific slope from Mexico to El Salvador.; El Salvador; Guatemala; Mexico; Neotropical; Singapore; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Genus placement uncertain.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 16-Mar-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3531a6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search