Species details

You selected Fundulus virescens Temminck & Schlegel, 1846. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudorasbora parva (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Fundulus virescens Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 (synonym)

Leuciscus parvus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 (synonym)

Micraspius mianowskii Dybowski, 1896 (synonym)

Pseudorasbora altipinna Nichols, 1925 (synonym)

Pseudorasbora depressirostris Nichols, 1925 (synonym)

Pseudorasbora fowleri (non Nichols, 1925) (misapplied name)

Pseudorasbora monstrosa Nichols, 1925 (synonym)

Pseudorasbora parva parvula Nichols, 1929 (synonym)

Pseudorasbora parva tenuis Nichols, 1929 (synonym)

Pseudorasbora parvus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (synonym)

Common names:

Amurcheh Persian

Bandslätting Swedish

Blaubandbärbling German

Blaubandgründling German

Blauwband Dutch

False razbora English

Hrúzovec malý Slovak

Kinai razbóra Hungarian (Magyar)

Kielb amurski Polish

Motsugo Japanese

Murgoi baltat Rumanian

Parva Persian

Pseudorasbora French, Italian

Saharasbora Finnish

Stone moroco English

Stone moroko English

Stone morokos English

Topmouth gudgeon English

Topmouth minnow English

Amurskiy chebachok Russian

Båndgrundling Danish

Chebachok amurskii Russian

Hrouzkovec malý Czech

Hrouzkovec síťkovaný Czech

Parasbora malá Czech

Psevdorasbora Greek

Strevlicka východní Czech

Střevlička východní Czech

Tschebatschek Russian

Ψευτορασμπόρα Greek

амурский чебачок Russian

尖嘴仔 Mandarin Chinese

車栓仔 Mandarin Chinese

车栓仔 Mandarin Chinese

麥穗魚 Mandarin Chinese

麦穗鱼 Mandarin Chinese

آمورچه Farsi

モツゴ Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Pseudorasbora

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Albania; Albegna; Amur; Armenia; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: southern and central Japan, Taiwan, Korea, China, Amur basin. Introduced to various areas in Europe and Asia (Ref. 1739) and currently occurs in the Dnieper, Dniester , Danube basins, the Scutari and Prespa lakes and Aliakmon River in Greece (Ref.; Austria; Azerbaijan; Bulgaria; Caspian Sea; China; Czech Republic; Danube; Dneper; Dnester; Don; Europe - Inland waters; Fiji Islands; Fiora; France; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Greece; Han; Hungary; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Issyk-Kul Lake; Italy; Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Republic of; Kuban River; Kum; Kyrgyzstan; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Loire; Moldova, Republic of; Mongolia; Nakdong; Oceania - Inland waters; Ombrone; Oriental; Palearctic; Peng-hu Island; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Seine; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovakia; Switzerland; Taiwan; Tarim; Turkey; Turkmenistán; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan; Yangtze; Youngsan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 30-Mar-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc352e18-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search