Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aplocheilus affinis Jerdon, 1849 (synonym)

Aplocheilus lineolatus (Freund, 1913) (synonym)

Aplocheilus rubropictus Stansch, 1973 (synonym)

Aplocheilus rubrostigma (non Jerdon, 1849) (misapplied name)

Aplocheilus vittatus Jerdon, 1849 (synonym)

Aplochilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) (synonym)

Haplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) (synonym)

Haplochilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) (synonym)

Haplochilus rubropictus Stansch, 1973 (synonym)

Haplochilus rubrostigma (non Jerdon, 1849) (misapplied name)

Panchax lineatum Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym)

Panchax lineatus Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym)

Panchax rubrostigma (non Jerdon, 1849) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Choottan Malayalam

Juovasukkulakala Finnish

Juovavaanija Finnish

Linjetandkarp Swedish

Malabar killie English

Manattukanni Malayalam

Moogumalli Kannada

Mundakanni Tamil

Panchax-listrado Portuguese

Pikoo Marathi

Piku German

Rubrostigma Portuguese

Streifenhechtling German

Striped panchax English

Szczupienczyk pregowany Polish

Varayan poonjan Malayalam

Stribet panchax Danish

線紋鰕鮰 Mandarin Chinese

线纹鰕鮰 Mandarin Chinese

முண்டக் கண்ணி Tamil

ചൂട്ടന് Malayalam

മാനത്ത് കണ്ണി Malayalam

വരയന് പൂഞ്ഞാന് Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Aplocheilidae

LSID

Genus Aplocheilus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Widely distributed in Peninsular India (Ref. 41236). Reported from Sri Lanka (Ref. 1739).; Hawaii (USA); India; Krishna River; Oceania - Inland waters; Oriental; Sri Lanka

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 02-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc698618-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search