Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Phalloceros caudimaculatus (Hensel, 1868) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Girardinus caudimaculatus Hensel, 1868 (synonym)

Phalloceros caudomaculatus (Hensel, 1868) (synonym)

Common names:

spotted livebearer

Dusky millions fish English

Fleckenloser Kaudi German

Gefleckter Kaudi German

Kaudi German

Kolstert-muskietvis Afrikaans

Madrecita Spanish

Pilkkukala Finnish

Speckled mosquitofish English

Spottail mosquitofish English

Vielfleckkärpfling German

Zyworodka jednoplamka Polish

Kaudi Danish

尾点角茎鮰 Mandarin Chinese

尾斑吉拉德食蚊魚 Mandarin Chinese

尾斑吉拉德食蚊鱼 Mandarin Chinese

尾點角莖鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Phalloceros

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Australia; Australian; Brazil; Ethiopian; Iguazú River; Malawi; Neotropical; New Zealand; Oceania - Inland waters; Paraguay; Paraná; Patos Lagoon; South America: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil southward to Uruguay and Argentina (Ref. 9086). Introduced mainly for mosquito control (Ref. 1739). At least one country reports adverse ecological impact after introduction.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc23f3be-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search