Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Mylopharyngodon piceus (Richardson, 1846) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus tonkinensis Sauvage, 1884 (synonym)

Leucisculus fuscus Oshima, 1920 (synonym)

Leuciscus aethiops Basilewsky, 1855 (synonym)

Leuciscus dubius Bleeker, 1865 (ambiguous synonym)

Leuciscus piceus Richardson, 1846 (synonym)

Myloleuciscus aethiops (Basilewsky, 1855) (synonym)

Myloleuciscus atripinnis Garman, 1912 (synonym)

Myloleucus aethiops (Basilewsky, 1855) (synonym)

Mylopharyngodon aethiops (Basilewsky, 1855) (synonym)

Mylopharyngodon pisceus (Richardson, 1846) (synonym)

Common names:

Zwarte karper Dutch

Schwarzer Karpfen German

En art karpefisk Danish

Carpe noire French

Carpa nera Italian

Carpa negra Portuguese, Spanish

Black carp English

Amour Noir French

Amur czarny Polish

Ao-uo Japanese

Black Chinese roach English

Black amur English

Cá Tr?m den Vietnamese

Caracolera Spanish

Cheren amur Bulgarian

Chinese black carp English

Chinese roach English

Crap negru chinezese Rumanian

Hak waan Cantonese

Kap hitam Malay

Muschelkarpfen German

Musta-amuri Finnish

Schwarzer Armur German

Scoicar Rumanian

Snail carp English

Zwarte carper Dutch

Amur černý Czech

Černý amur Czech

Chernyi Amur Russian

Sortkarpe Danish

Tschernyi Amur Russian

амур черный Russian

черный амур Russian

乌鰡 Mandarin Chinese

烏鰡 Mandarin Chinese

青魚 Mandarin Chinese

青鱼 Mandarin Chinese

アオウオ Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Mylopharyngodon

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; Albania; America, North - Inland waters; Amur; Armenia; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Amur river basin to southern China (Ref. 55930). Reported from Vietnam (Ref. 44416). Trade restricted in Germany (Anl.3 BArtSchV). Several countries reported adverse ecological impact after introduction.; Austria; Bulgaria; China; Costa Rica; Cuba; Czech Republic; Don; Erqishi River; Europe - Inland waters; Hong Kong; Hungary; Japan; Kazakhstan; Kuban River; Latvia; Malaysia; Mexico; Mississippi; Moldova, Republic of; Morocco; Nearctic; Neotropical; Oriental; Palearctic; Panama; Russian Federation; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovakia; Taiwan; Tarim; Thailand; Turkmenistán; Ukraine; USA (contiguous states); Uzbekistan; Viet Nam; Volga; Yangtze; Yellow River

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 26-Apr-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc16b96a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search