Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Symphodus rostratus (Bloch, 1791) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coricus brama Nordmann, 1840 (synonym)

Coricus lamarckii (Risso, 1810) (synonym)

Coricus rostratus (Bloch, 1791) (synonym)

Coricus rubescens (Risso, 1810) (synonym)

Coricus virescens (Bloch, 1791) (synonym)

Crenilabrus rostratus (Bloch, 1791) (synonym)

Crenilabrus scina (Forsskål, 1775) (synonym)

Labrus scina Forsskål, 1775 (synonym)

Lutjanus lamarckii Risso, 1810 (synonym)

Lutjanus rostratus Bloch, 1791 (synonym)

Lutjanus rubescens Risso, 1810 (synonym)

Lutjanus virescens Bloch, 1791 (synonym)

Symphodus fulvescens Rafinesque, 1810 (synonym)

Symphodus scina (Forsskål, 1775) (synonym)

Common names:

Arroccali trumbitteri Italian

Bodião-das-ervas Portuguese

Buxih Maltese

Buxih ahdar Maltese

Dugonosica Croatian

Dugonoska Croatian

Grivieta Spanish

Lappana Italian

Lappira trummetta Italian

Limoncino verde Italian

Muso lungo Italian

Musilongu Italian

Mussu luongu Italian

Peshk bari Albanian

Petarc Catalan

Pisci trummetta Italian

Pitre French

Schnauzen-Lippfisch German

Spetsnossnultra Swedish

Subietto Italian

Sublaire French

Tirda Maltese

Tord becut Catalan

Tordo musolungo Italian

Trombetta Italian

Trummittina Italian

Wargacz ostropyski Polish

Langsnudet savgylte Danish

Mytolapina Greek

Nosatyi guban Russian

Uzunçırçır balığı Turkish

Κίχλα Greek

Μυτολαπίνα Greek

Σουβλομύτικο Greek

Τσίχλα Greek

大鼻扁隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

大鼻扁隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Symphodus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Black Sea; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Cyprus; Eastern Atlantic: throughout the Mediterranean and western part of Black Sea.; Egypt; France; Gibraltar; Greece; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Malta; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Romania; Sea of Marmara; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1da96e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search