Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Miichthys miiuy (Basilewsky, 1855) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Argyrosomus miiuy (Basilewsky, 1855) (synonym)

Miichthys imbricatus (Matsubara, 1937) (synonym)

Nibea imbricata Matsubara, 1937 (synonym)

Otolithus fauvelii Peters, 1881 (synonym)

Sciaena miiuy Basilewsky, 1855 (synonym)

Common names:

Brown croaker English

C mi-uy Vietnamese

Hon-nibe Japanese

Mi-iuy croaker English

Min-o Korean

Miǎn yú Mandarin Chinese

鮸仔 Mandarin Chinese

鮸的异名 Mandarin Chinese

鮸的異名 Mandarin Chinese

鮸魚 Mandarin Chinese

鮸鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Miichthys

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Japan; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Northwest Pacific: western Japan to the East China Sea.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Sea of Japan/East Sea; South China Sea; Taiwan; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4caed0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search