Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Balistes biaculeatus Bloch, 1786 (synonym)

Triacanthus brevirostris Temminck & Schlegel, 1850 (synonym)

Common names:

blackfinned triplespine

Ankatilla Sinhalese

Barat-barat Malay

Butiti Cebuano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Kagayanen, Tagbanwa Calamian

Cá bò Vietnamese

Cá Bò ba gai d?u nh?n Vietnamese

Cagak langit Malay

Chamat Konkani

Gima Japanese

Kissii Arabic

Mullu klathai Tamil

Panisan Agutaynen

Papakul Ilokano

Petek Chavacano, Javanese

Saguksok Davawenyo

Se-khareh-e-poozeh-kootah Persian

Sereka Malay

Short nosed tilapia fish English

Short nosed tripod fish English

Shortnose tripodfish English

Short-nosed tripodfish English

Songo langit Malay

Sokang Malay

Sula bagyo Hiligaynon

Sulay-bagyo Bikol, Hiligaynon, Visayan, Waray-waray

Sungay-sungayan Tagalog

Sunyang langit Malay

Thun katuva Sinhalese

Tikos Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Kuyunon

Tukod langit Tagalog

Tripodín ñato Spanish

Tripodin nez court French

Trójkolec niebieski Polish

Tunjak langit Malay

Un-bi-nul-ch'i Korean

Wuachamuksan Thai

Kortsnudet tretornfisk Danish

Shuāng jí sān cì tún Mandarin Chinese

三棘魨 Mandarin Chinese

三棘鲀 Mandarin Chinese

троешип Russian

วัวจมูกสั้น Thai

双棘三刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese

短吻三刺魨 Mandarin Chinese

短吻三刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese

雙棘三刺魨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Triacanthidae

LSID

Genus Triacanthus

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Australia; Bahrain; Bay of Bengal; Brunei Darussalam; Chiku River; Chilka Lake; China; East China Sea; Erhjen River; Gulf of Oman; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Persian Gulf eastward through Bay of Bengal to eastern Australia, northward to southern Japan and China.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Iraq; Japan; Kuwait; Lingayen Gulf; Malaysia; Myanmar; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pagbilao Bay; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Qatar; Samar Sea; Saudi Arabia; Shiliao River; Sikao Creek; Singapore; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tayabas Bay; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 02-Oct-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc126324-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search