Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trachyrincus scabrus (Rafinesque, 1810) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lepidoleprus trachyrincus Risso, 1810 (synonym)

Macrurus trachyrhynchus (Risso, 1810) (synonym)

Oxycephas scabrus Rafinesque, 1810 (synonym)

Trachyrhinchus scabrus (Rafinesque, 1810) (synonym)

Trachyrhynchus scabrus (Rafinesque, 1810) (synonym)

Trachyrhynchus trachyrhynchus (Risso, 1810) (synonym)

Trachyrhynchus trachyrhynchyus (Risso, 1810) (synonym)

Trachyrincus anonyme Giorna, 1809 (synonym)

Trachyrincus trachyrincus (Risso, 1810) (synonym)

Common names:

Dugorepac rilaš Croatian

Furão Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Pizzuto Italian

Pez rata Spanish

Raunasen-Seeratte German

Roughnosed rattail English

Roughsnout grenadier English

Titulot Catalan

地中海顳孔鱈 Mandarin Chinese

地中海颞孔鳕 Mandarin Chinese

粗吻顳孔鱈 Mandarin Chinese

粗吻颞孔鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Trachyrincus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Algeria; Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Canary Current; Cantabrian Sea; Cape Verde; Channel Islands; Cyprus; Eastern Atlantic: Irish slope to Cape Verde, including the Mediterranean. Occurrence in southern Africa is based only on specimens from off Namibia and not 'west coast of South Africa' as reported by Iwamoto 1986 (Ref. 2800 in FishBase) (Ref. 11953).; Egypt; England and Wales (UK); France; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Le Danois Bank; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Namibia; Portugal; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; United Kingdom; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 29-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc118b70-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search