Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notolychnus valdiviae (Brauer, 1904) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Myctophum valdiviae Brauer, 1904 (synonym)

Vestula valdiviae (Brauer, 1904) (synonym)

Common names:

Lanternfish English

Mictófido Spanish

Pez linterna de Valdivia Spanish

Topside lampfish English

Ura-hadaka Japanese

尖吻背灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

尖吻背燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Notolychnus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Angola; Argentina; Ascension Island; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Azores Islands; Belize; Benguela Current; Benin; Bermuda; Brazil; California Current; Cameroon; Canada; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; East Brazil Shelf; East Central Australian Shelf; Equatorial Guinea; France; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Mexico; Hawaii (USA); Humboldt Current; Iberian Coastal; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Ireland; Japan; Liberia; Madeira Islands; Mauritania; Mexico; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Nigeria; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Patagonian Shelf; Peru; Portugal; Saint Helena; Sao Tome and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Spain; Taiwan; Tasman Sea; Togo; United Kingdom; Uruguay; USA (contiguous states); Western Sahara; Worldwide distribution in tropical, subtropical and temperate waters. Eastern Atlantic: west of British Isles and Bay of Biscay to South Africa. Western Atlantic: Canada to Argentina. Western Pacific: between 0° and 32°S. Eastern Pacific: between

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc48d2b0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search