Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Electrophorus electricus (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Electrophorus multivalvulus Nakashima, 1941 (synonym)

Gymnotus electricus Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym)

Gymnotus regius Chiaje, 1847 (synonym)

Gymnotus tremulus Houttuyn, 1764 (synonym)

Common names:

Alimina Wayana

Anguila Catalan, Danish, Spanish

Anguilla Chavacano, Italian, Spanish

Anguilla electrica Spanish

Anguille-tremblante Creole, French

Darrål Swedish

Electric eel English

Elektrischer Aal German

Elektrisk ål Swedish

Maïchi Djuka

Maïsi Saramaccan

Ouwak Palicur

Pez elétrico Spanish

Pilaké Oyampi

Poraquê Portuguese

Poulakè Galibi

Sähköankerias Finnish

Sähöankerias Finnish

Stretwa Polish

Z'angi-tranblan Creole, French

Zitteraal German

Elektrisk ål Danish

угорь электрический Russian

电鳗 Mandarin Chinese

電鰻 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gymnotiformes

LSID

Family Gymnotidae

LSID

Genus Electrophorus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; Orinoco; Peru; South America: Amazonas Basin. Orinoco, and related areas in northern South America.; Suriname; Venezuela

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Campos-da-Paz, Ricardo, Data last modified by FishBase 14-Aug-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc25207c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search