Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hygophum reinhardtii (Lütken, 1892) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hygophum reinhardti (Lütken, 1892) (synonym)

Lampanyctus reinhardtii (Lütken, 1892) (synonym)

Myctophum benoiti reinhardti (Lütken, 1892) (synonym)

Myctophum braueri Gilbert, 1905 (ambiguous synonym)

Myctophum reinhardti (Lütken, 1892) (synonym)

Myctophum reinhardtii (Lütken, 1892) (synonym)

Scopelus reinhardtii Lütken, 1892 (synonym)

Common names:

Broadhead lanternfish English

Divertido Portuguese

Donguri-hadaka Japanese

Escolarinho Portuguese

Lanternfish English

Linternilla Spanish

Lobisomem English, Portuguese

Pez linterna Spanish

Reinhardt's lantern fish English

Slender lanternfish English

莱氏壮灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

萊氏壯燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Hygophum

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Benguela Current; Benin; Bermuda; Brazil; California Current; Cameroon; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Chile; China; Côte d'Ivoire; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Atlantic: Morocco to Namibia (gap over region of cyclonic gyre 4°-6°S). Western Atlantic: USA to Subtropical Convergence, [but absent over minimum region off Brazil according to Ref. 4479] and lower abundance in Sargasso Sea. Also in the south; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Alaska; Hawaii (USA); Humboldt Current; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Liberia; Madeira Islands; Mauritania; Morocco; Namibia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Nigeria; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South China Sea; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Taiwan; Tasman Sea; Togo; USA (contiguous states); Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 16-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc73ab52-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search