Species details

You selected Gobio obtusirostris Valenciennes, 1842. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Gobio gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bungia nigrescens Keyserling, 1861 (ambiguous synonym)

Cobitis fundulus Wulff, 1765 (ambiguous synonym)

Cyprinus gobio Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Gobio bulgaricus Drensky, 1926 (synonym)

Gobio fluviatilis Cuvier, 1842 (synonym)

Gobio fluviatilis Fleming, 1828 (synonym)

Gobio fluviatilis cynocephalus (non Dybowski, 1869) (misapplied name)

Gobio fluviatilis lepidolaemus Kessler, 1872 (synonym)

Gobio gobio acutipinnatus (non Menschikov, 1939) (misapplied name)

Gobio gobio albanicus Oliva, 1961 (synonym)

Gobio gobio balcanicus Dimovski & Grupche, 1977 (synonym)

Gobio gobio brevicirris Berg, 1914 (ambiguous synonym)

Gobio gobio brevicirris Fowler, 1976 (synonym)

Gobio gobio bulgarica Drensky, 1926 (synonym)

Gobio gobio carpathicus Vladykov, 1925 (synonym)

Gobio gobio carpathicus krymensis Delyamure, 1937 (ambiguous synonym)

Gobio gobio carpathicus sarmaticus Slastenenko, 1934 (ambiguous synonym)

Gobio gobio feraeensis Stephanidis, 1973 (synonym)

Gobio gobio gymnostethus Ladiges, 1960 (synonym)

Gobio gobio holurus Fowler, 1976 (synonym)

Gobio gobio insuyanus Ladiges, 1960 (synonym)

Gobio gobio intermedius Battalgil, 1944 (synonym)

Gobio gobio katopyga Berg, 1914 (ambiguous synonym)

Gobio gobio kovatchevi Chichkoff, 1937 (synonym)

Gobio gobio krymensis Banarescu & Nalbant, 1973 (synonym)

Gobio gobio lepidolaemus Kessler, 1872 (synonym)

Gobio gobio lepidolaemus holurus Berg, 1914 (ambiguous synonym)

Gobio gobio lepidolaemus lindbergi Turdakov & Piskarev, 1955 (ambiguous synonym)

Gobio gobio lepidolaemus skadarensis Karaman, 1937 (ambiguous synonym)

Gobio gobio longicirris Berg, 1914 (ambiguous synonym)

Gobio gobio magnicapitata Gundrizer, 1967 (ambiguous synonym)

Gobio gobio microlepidotus Battalgil, 1942 (synonym)

Gobio gobio muresia Jaszfalusi, 1951 (synonym)

Gobio gobio nikolskyi Turdakov & Piskarev, 1955 (synonym)

Gobio gobio ohridana Karaman, 1924 (synonym)

Gobio gobio ohridanus Karaman, 1924 (synonym)

Gobio gobio prosopyga Berg, 1914 (ambiguous synonym)

Gobio gobio saramaticus Berg, 1949 (synonym)

Gobio gobio sarmaticus Berg, 1949 (synonym)

Gobio gobio sibiricus (non Nikolskii, 1936) (misapplied name)

Gobio latus Anikin, 1905 (synonym)

Gobio lepidolaemus Kessler, 1872 (synonym)

Gobio lepidolaemus caucasica Kamensky, 1901 (synonym)

Gobio obtusirostris Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym)

Gobio phoxinoides De la Pylaie, 1835 (ambiguous synonym)

Gobio saxatilis Koch, 1840 (synonym)

Gobio vulgaris Heckel, 1836 (synonym)

Leuciscus gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Common names:

Tregan French

Touret French

Sandhest Danish

Riviergrondel Dutch

Kressling German

Gudgeon English

Gründling German

Grundling Danish, French, Norwegian

Grundel German

Grondje Dutch

Grondel Dutch

Gressling French, German

Goujun commun French

Goiffon French

Gobione Italian

Góbio Portuguese, Spanish

Giffer German

Giefen German

Gewöhnlicher Gründling German

Gebelke Dutch

Almindelig grundling Danish

Barbo-Espanhol Portuguese

Barburici Albanian

Bronnòg Gaelic, Irish

Fenékjáró küllö Hungarian (Magyar)

Globocek Slovene

Gofi French, Serbian

Goujon Creole, French, French

Gouvin French

Gouvion French

Govedarka Bulgarian, Serbian

Grässling German

Grimpe German

Gringel German

Grougnon French

Grüme German

Gründel German

Gründelen German

Güwchen German

Hrúz obycajný Slovak

Issyk-Kul gudgeon English

Kielb Polish

Kielb pospolity Polish

Krasse German

Kress French

Krotushka Bulgarian

Mahi Kopur Kafzi Persian

Merenke Albanian

Mustaku i lumit Albanian

Nje mustakori Albanian

Pichkur Ukrainian

Porcusor Rumanian

Sandkrypare Swedish

Sandkryper Norwegian

Törö Finnish

Tragan French

Troga French

Webers German

Almindelig grundling Danish

Derekayasi baligi Turkish

Dřízek Czech

Gobios Greek

Grundling Danish

Gyftopsaro Greek

Hrouzek obecný Czech

Hříz Czech

Hřízek Czech

Hrúz obycajny Czech

Peskar Russian

Peskar' obyknovennyi Russian

Řezoun Czech

Řízek obecný Czech

Řízek říční Czech

Περόνια Greek

Γυφτόψαρο Greek

Μουστακάς Greek

Μυλωνάς Greek

пескарь Russian

Σέτσκα Greek

Σκυλόψαρο Greek

Χρύσκος Greek

喀尔巴阡鮈 Mandarin Chinese

喀爾巴阡鮈 Mandarin Chinese

德涅斯特鮈 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

美喉鮈 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

گاو ماهي Farsi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Gobio

LSID

Species Gobio gobio

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Africa-Inland Waters; Albania; Amudar'ya; Amur; Andorra; Armenia; Asia - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Don; Estonia; Europe - Inland waters; Europe: throughout the continent (except Spain, central and southern Italy, Greece, Scotland, Norway, northern Sweden, northern Finland) as far north as 61°40'N; the Volga as far as the delta; absent from Asia Minor; absent from the Pacific slope of Sibe; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Greece; Hungary; Iberian Coastal; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Ireland; Issyk-Kul Lake; Italy; Kazakhstan; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Kuban River; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Moldova, Republic of; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Norwegian Shelf; Palearctic; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Ural; Uzbekistan; Volga; Yellow River

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f679317a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search