Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Gobio gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common names:

Almindelig grundling Danish

Gebelke Dutch

Gewöhnlicher Gründling German

Giefen German

Giffer German

Gobio Portuguese, Spanish

Gobione Italian

Goiffon French

Goujun commun French

Gressling French, German

Grondel Dutch

Grondje Dutch

Grundel German

Grundling Danish, French, Norwegian

Gründling German

Gudgeon English

Kressling German

Riviergrondel Dutch

Sandhest Danish

Touret French

Tregan French

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Gobio

LSID

Distribution:

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Apr-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2a8f94-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search