Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Catla catla (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Catla buchanani Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym)

Cyprinus abramioides Sykes, 1839 (synonym)

Cyprinus catla Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Gibelion catla (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Hypselobarbus abramioides (Sykes, 1839) (synonym)

Leuciscus catla (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Common names:

Bahkur Oriya

Barkur Oriya

Baudhekera Assamese

Baudhekra Assamese

Bhakua Assamese

Bhakur Hindi, Nepali

Boassa Hindi

Bocha Telugu

Botcha Telugu

Botchee Telugu

Chepti Hindi

Catla catla English

Catlabarbe German

Catla English, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi

Japankendai Tamil

Kanavi Tamil

Karakatla Malayalam

Katla Bengali, Finnish, Hindi, Swedish

Katol Bengali

Koora-Kendai Tamil

Krishnabotcha Telugu

Major carp English

Nga-thaing Burmese

Pla kra ho Bengali, English, Malay, Marathi, Thai

Tambra Gujarati, Hindi, Marathi

Taylee Sindhi

Theil Punjabi

Theila Punjabi

Theppu meenu Tamil

Theppu-meenu Tamil

Thoppa Tamil

Thoppa-meen Tamil

Thoppameenu Tamil

Thoppu meen Tamil

Yamaneri kendai Tamil

Pla kaho tad Thai

Kapr indický Czech

Katla obecná Czech

Katlya Russian

ปลากระโห้ Thai

卡特拉魮(引进) Mandarin Chinese

卡特拉魮(引進) Mandarin Chinese

Katalin bangla Bengali

कटला Hindi

भाकुर Hindi

भोसा Hindi

ਥੀਲ Punjabi

Catla Bengali

चिपटी Hindi

കര കട്ട്ല Malayalam

കരകട്ട്ള  Malayalam

কাটালিন বাংলা Bengali

কাতুল Bengali

কাতলা Bengali

તમ્બરા Gujarati

ਥੀਲਾ Punjabi

तामबरा Hindi, Marathi

கோரக் கென்டை Tamil

தொப்பு மீன்  Tamil

தோப்பா Tamil

தேப்பு மீன்  Tamil

தெப்பு மீன் Tamil

தோப்பா மீன் Tamil

தோப்பா மீனு Tamil

எமநேரிக் கென்டை Tamil

ஜப்பான் கென்டை Tamil

கணவி Tamil

കട്ട്ല Malayalam

കട്ട്ള  Malayalam

బొచ్చి Telugu

బొచ్చా  Telugu

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Catla

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Nepal and Myanmar.; Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cauvery; Chilka Lake; China; Ethiopian; Gaylegphug; Godavari; India; Israel; Krishna River; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Malaysia; Mauritius; Myanmar; Nepal; Oriental; Pakistan; Philippines; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam; Zimbabwe

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc52efd4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search