Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Suezichthys notatus (Kamohara, 1958) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Pseudolabrus notatus Kamohara, 1958 (synonym)

Suezichthys tripunctatus Randall & Kotthaus, 1977 (synonym)

Common names:

Mon-itobera Japanese

头斑苏彝士隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

頭斑蘇彝士隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Suezichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Eastern Indian Ocean: northwestern Australia. Pacific Ocean: Japan and Hawaii.; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Southeast Australian Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc14cfa6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search