Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Suezichthys gracilis (Steindachner & Döderlein, 1887) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Guntheria devisi (non Whitley, 1941) (misapplied name)

Labrichthys gracilis Steindachner & Döderlein, 1887 (synonym)

Pseudolabrus gracilis (Steindachner & Döderlein, 1887) (synonym)

Suezichthys soelae (non Russell, 1985) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Cá Mó v?n duôi Vietnamese

Itobera Japanese

Slender wrasse English

Wrasse English

細擬隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

細長蘇彝士隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

细长苏彝士隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

细拟隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

薄苏彝士鱼 Mandarin Chinese

薄蘇彝士魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Suezichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; China; Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; East China Sea; Great Barrier Reef; Hong Kong; Indian Ocean, Western; Japan; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; New Caledonia; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Sea of Japan/East Sea; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tawi tawi Bay; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: Korea, Japan, Taiwan, Viet Nam, New Caledonia, and Australia (Ref. 530). The only Indian Ocean record was that from the Persian Gulf (Ref. 11441).; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc152fd2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search