Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cirripectes quagga (Fowler & Ball, 1924) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cirripectes guagga (Fowler & Ball, 1924) (synonym)

Cirripectus lineopunctatus Strasburg, 1956 (synonym)

Rupiscartes quagga Fowler & Ball, 1924 (synonym)

Common names:

Mano'o Samoan

Squiggly blenny English

Zebra blenny English

斑穗肩鳚 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

斑頸鬚鳚 Mandarin Chinese

斑颈须鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Blenniidae

LSID

Genus Cirripectes

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Cargados Carajos; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Fiji Islands; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Hawaii (USA); India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: South Africa to Tanzania, east to Henderson Island, Pitcairn and the Hawaiian Islands; north to China; south to the Great Barrier Reef.; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Johnston Island; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Maldives; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Pitcairn; Polynesian Waters; Réunion; Samoa; South Africa; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; US Minor Outlying Is.; Viet Nam; Wake Island; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Williams, Jeffrey T., Data last modified by FishBase 27-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc12c67a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search