Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cirripectes obscurus (Borodin, 1927) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Exallias obscurus Borodin, 1927 (synonym)

Common names:

Gargantuan blenny English

Obscure blenny fish English

White-speckled blenny English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Blenniidae

LSID

Genus Cirripectes

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Central Pacific: native to the Hawaiian Islands (Ref. 3921) and Midway Islands (Ref. 28618).; Hawaii (USA); Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Midway Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Williams, Jeffrey T., Data last modified by FishBase 26-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc12c06c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search