Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pervagor aspricaudus (Hollard, 1854) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Monacanthus aspricaudus Hollard, 1854 (synonym)

Monacanthus rubricauda Bliss, 1883 (synonym)

Pervagor melanocephalus johnstonensis Woods, 1966 (synonym)

Common names:

Orangetail filefish English

Orangetail leatherjacket English

粗尾前角魨 Mandarin Chinese

粗尾前角鲀 Mandarin Chinese

約翰斯頓前角魨 Mandarin Chinese

紅尾砲彈 Mandarin Chinese

红尾炮弹 Mandarin Chinese

约翰斯顿前角鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Pervagor

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indo-West Pacific: Mauritius, Christmas Island, southern Japan, Marcus Islands, southern Taiwan, Australia, New Caledonia, Marshall Islands, Johnston Island, and Hawaiian Islands; distribution anti-equatorial. Recently reported from Tonga (Ref. 53797).; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Johnston Island; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Ragay Gulf; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Sorsogon Bay; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tonga; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry, Data last modified by FishBase 14-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc115ff6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search