Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Istigobius decoratus (Herre, 1927) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Acentrogobius aestuarius (non Smith, 1959) (misapplied name)

Acentrogobius decoratus (Herre, 1927) (synonym)

Acentrogobius ornatus (non Rüppell, 1830) (misapplied name)

Ctenogobius decoratus (Herre, 1927) (synonym)

Rhinogobius decoratus Herre, 1927 (synonym)

Common names:

Bia Tagalog

Decorated goby English

Decorated sand-goby English

Hoshi-kazarihaze Japanese

Iga tao tana sagalea Gela

Koristetokko Finnish

Versierde dikkop Afrikaans

华丽衔鰕虎 Mandarin Chinese

华丽衔鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

華麗銜鰕虎 Mandarin Chinese

華麗銜鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Istigobius

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Cargados Carajos; Chagos Islands; Christmas Island (Aust.); Comoros; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; East Central Australian Shelf; Egypt; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aqaba; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea to Samoa, north to Taiwan, south to Lord Howe Island.; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kimbe Bay; Kuroshio Current; Lord Howe Island; Madagascar; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Red Sea; Réunion; Rodriguez; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; South Africa; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Taiwan; Tonga; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 21-Feb-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4f6366-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search