Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Istigobius rigilius (Herre, 1953) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bikinigobius welanderi Herre, 1953 (synonym)

Istigobius rigillius (Herre, 1953) (synonym)

Pallidogobius rigilius Herre, 1953 (synonym)

Common names:

Bia Tagalog

Brown-speckled sand-goby English

Madara-kazarihaze Japanese

Rigilius goby English

線斑銜鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

線斑銜鰕虎 Mandarin Chinese

线斑衔鰕虎 Mandarin Chinese

线斑衔鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Istigobius

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Calamianes Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Kiribati; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Tonga; Western Pacific: Philippines and Indonesia to Kiribati and Fiji, south to Rowley Shoals in the eastern Indian Ocean and the Great Barrier Reef. Reported from the Ryukyu Islands (Ref. 559).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc29c79e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search