Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Plagioscion squamosissimus (Heckel, 1840) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diplolepis squamosissimus (Heckel, 1840) (synonym)

Johnius amazonicus Castelnau, 1855 (synonym)

Johnius crouvina Castelnau, 1855 (synonym)

Plagioscion amazonicus (Castelnau, 1855) (synonym)

Plagioscion francisci Steindachner, 1917 (synonym)

Plagioscion squamosissimus iquitenses Nakashima, 1941 (synonym)

Sciaena squamosissima Heckel, 1840 (synonym)

Common names:

Acoupa eau douce Creole, French

Acoupa grosse tête Creole, French

Acoupa rivière Creole, French

Acoupa tamuné Galibi

Akoupa dilo-dous Creole, French

Akoupa tamuné Galibi

Corvina Creole, Portuguese, English, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish

Curbinata Spanish

Curvinata Spanish

Koebie Creole, Dutch

Kubi Djuka, Wayana

Pacora English, Spanish

Pescada branca Portuguese

Silver croaker English

South American silver croaker English

Süßwasser-Umberfisch German

Sydamerikansk sølvtrommefisk Danish

巴西異鱗石首魚 Mandarin Chinese

巴西异鳞石首鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Plagioscion

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Bolivia; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; Orinoco; Paraguay; Paraná; Peru; Sao Francisco; South America: Venezuela and Peru to Brazil.; Suriname; Venezuela

Additional data:

Type species of the genus. Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-Jul-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2cee42-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search