Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Quietula y-cauda (Jenkins & Evermann, 1889) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gillichthys y-cauda Jenkins & Evermann, 1889 (synonym)

Quitula y-cauda (Jenkins & Evermann, 1889) (synonym)

Common names:

Gobio Portuguese, Spanish

Gobio sombreado Spanish

Shadow goby English

Skuggstubb Swedish

靜鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

静鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

American shadow goby English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Quietula

LSID

Distribution:

California Current; Eastern Pacific: Morro Bay in central California, USA to the Gulf of California.; Mexico; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Type species of the genus. Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7fb3c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search