Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pteraclis aesticola (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Bentenia aesticola Jordan & Snyder, 1901 (synonym)

Common names:

Abanico del Pacífico Spanish

Benten-uo Japanese

Fanfish English

Pacific fanfish English

Storfinnet havbrasen Danish

帆鰭魴 Mandarin Chinese

帆鳍鲂 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Bramidae

LSID

Genus Pteraclis

LSID

Distribution:

California Current; Hawaii (USA); Japan; Kuroshio Current; Northwest Pacific: Japan (Ref. 559). Eastern Pacific: rare off California, USA.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Thompson, Bruce

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc52502e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search