Species details

You selected Stegastes mellis (Emery & Burgess, 1974). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Stegastes diencaeus (Jordan & Rutter, 1897) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Eupomacentrus diencaeus Jordan & Rutter, 1897 (synonym)

Eupomacentrus mellis Emery & Burgess, 1974 (synonym)

Pomacentrus diencaeus (Jordan & Rutter, 1897) (synonym)

Stegastes mellis (Emery & Burgess, 1974) (synonym)

Common names:

Betok strip biru Malay

Chopita miel Spanish

Honey damselfish English

Jaqueta miel Spanish

Leopoldito aleta larga Spanish

Longfin damselfish English

奠眶鋸雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese

奠眶锯雀鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Pomacentridae

LSID

Genus Stegastes

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Haiti; Jamaica; Martinique; Montserrat; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: southern Florida (USA), Bahamas, and Caribbean Sea. Including Antilles and Yucatan to Venezuela (Ref. 26938).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Allen, Gerald R., Data last modified by FishBase 24-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc31ea28-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search