Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Parahollardia lineata (Longley, 1935) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Triacanthodes lineatus Longley, 1935 (synonym)

Triacanthus zebra Nichols & Firth, 1936 (synonym)

Common names:

Cochi rombo Spanish

Jambeau English

副霍氏拟三刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese

副霍氏擬三刺魨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Triacanthodidae

LSID

Genus Parahollardia

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Gulf of Mexico; Mexico; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; USA (contiguous states); Western Atlantic: Virginia and northern Gulf of Mexico to southern Florida in USA and Yucatan in Mexico.

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi, Data last modified by FishBase 01-Sep-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc214650-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search