Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Mulloidichthys dentatus (Gill, 1862) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Upeneus dentatus Gill, 1862 (synonym)

Common names:

Capucin mexicain French

Chivo amarillo Spanish

Chivo barbón Spanish

Goatfish English

Meerbarbe German

Mexican goatfish English

Mexikansk mulle Swedish

San Pedro rojo Spanish

Salmonete barbón Spanish

Salmonete barbón cola amarilla Spanish

Mexikansk mulle Danish

墨西哥拟羊鱼 Mandarin Chinese

墨西哥擬羊魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mullidae

LSID

Genus Mulloidichthys

LSID

Distribution:

California Current; Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: southern California, USA to Peru, including the Galapagos Islands; rare north of southern Baja California, Mexico.; Ecuador; El Salvador; Galapagos Islands; Guatemala; Gulf of California; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Randall, John E., Data last modified by FishBase 04-Jul-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc149cd4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search