Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres poeyi (Steindachner, 1867) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Platyglossus poeyi Steindachner, 1867 (synonym)

Common names:

Bindalo Portuguese

Blackear wrasse English

Black-ear wrasse English

Bodião Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Bodião-rei Portuguese

Budião Portuguese

Budião-puxê Portuguese

Doncella Spanish

Doncella ojinegra Spanish

Doncella orejinegra Spanish

Doncella orejona Spanish

Gudião Portuguese

Loro dientón orejón Spanish

Peixe-rei Portuguese

Punheta Portuguese

波氏海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

波氏海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Haiti; Jamaica; Martinique; Montserrat; North Brazil Shelf; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Trindade Island; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: southern Florida, USA and the Bahamas to São Paulo, Brazil (Ref. 57756).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc109d6e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search