Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres pictus (Poey, 1860) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Julis pictus Poey, 1860 (synonym)

Common names:

Doncella arcoiris Spanish

Loro dienton rabo negro Spanish

Painted wrasse English

Rainbow wrasse English

彩虹海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

彩虹海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Haiti; Jamaica; Martinique; Montserrat; North Brazil Shelf; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: southern Florida, USA and Bahamas to northern South America.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc109c10-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search