Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres maculipinna (Müller & Troschel, 1848) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Halichoeres maculipinnis (Müller & Troschel, 1848) (synonym)

Julis maculipinna Müller & Troschel, 1848 (synonym)

Common names:

Budião Portuguese

Clown wrasse English

Doncella Spanish

Doncella lista negra Spanish

Doncella payaso Spanish

Gudião-palhaço Portuguese

Loro dientón amarillo Spanish

Slippery okra English

斑鰭海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

斑鳍海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Discovery Bay; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Gulf of Mexico; Haiti; Jamaica; Martinique; Montserrat; North Brazil Shelf; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Trindade Island; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: North Carolina, USA and Bermuda to Brazil.

Additional data:

In Schomburgk.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc166564-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search