Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres caudalis (Poey, 1860) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Julis caudalis Poey, 1860 (synonym)

Common names:

Doncella pintada Spanish

Loro dienton colorado Spanish

Painted wrasse English

Sumitsuki-kyusen Japanese

单孔海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

單孔海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Belize; Caribbean Sea; Cuba; Gulf of Mexico; Jamaica; North Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Western Atlantic: North Carolina, USA through the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean Sea to northern South America.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 15-Feb-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8a452e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search