Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres bathyphilus (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1932) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Iridio bathyphilus Beebe & Tee-Van, 1932 (synonym)

Common names:

Doncella cintaverde Spanish

Doncella de fondo Spanish

Greenband wrasse English

Gudião Portuguese

綠帶海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

绿带海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bermuda; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Cuba; Gulf of Mexico; Mexico; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Western Atlantic: North Carolina (USA), Bermuda, and northeastern Gulf of Mexico to Yucatan, Mexico. Also recorded from Margarita Island, Venezuela (Ref. 9626) and Brazil (Ref. 40101).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc109ae4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search