Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Fundulus olivaceus (Storer, 1845) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Fundulus balboae Fowler, 1916 (synonym)

Fundulus lateralis (Agassiz, 1854) (synonym)

Fundulus pulchellus (Girard, 1859) (synonym)

Poecilia olivacea Storer, 1845 (synonym)

Zygonectes lateralis Agassiz, 1854 (synonym)

Zygonectes pulchellus Girard, 1859 (synonym)

Common names:

Blackspotted topminnow English

Nuolikilli Finnish

Schwarzfleckenkärpfling German

黑点底鮰 Mandarin Chinese

黑點底鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Fundulidae

LSID

Genus Fundulus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mississippi; Nearctic; North America: Mississippi River basins from eastern Tennessee, western Kentucky, southern Illinois and central Missouri south to Gulf of Mexico (west to central Oklahoma) in the USA; Gulf Slope drainages from Chattahoochee River in Georgia to Galveston; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 28-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc774b68-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search