Species details

You selected Fundulus notti (Agassiz, 1854). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Fundulus nottii (Agassiz, 1854) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Fundulus guttatus (Agassiz, 1854) (synonym)

Fundulus hieroglyphicus (Agassiz, 1854) (synonym)

Fundulus notti (Agassiz, 1854) (synonym)

Zygonectes guttatus Agassiz, 1854 (synonym)

Zygonectes hieroglyphicus Agassiz, 1854 (synonym)

Zygonectes nottii Agassiz, 1854 (synonym)

Common names:

Gulf starhead topminnow English

starhead topminnow English

Bayou topminnow English

Southern starhead topminnow English

諾氏底鮰 Mandarin Chinese

诺氏底鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Fundulidae

LSID

Genus Fundulus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: occurs only in the USA from southeast Louisiana to southwest Alabama.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 28-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc107c62-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search