Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Fundulus notatus (Rafinesque, 1820) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Fundulus aureus Cope, 1865 (synonym)

Fundulus tenellus Baird & Girard, 1853 (synonym)

Fundulus zonatus (Agassiz, 1854) (ambiguous synonym)

Semotilus notatus Rafinesque, 1820 (synonym)

Common names:

Blackstripe topminnow English

Juovakilli Finnish

Längsbandkärpfling German

黑纹底鮰 Mandarin Chinese

黑紋底鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Fundulidae

LSID

Genus Fundulus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Great Lakes; Mississippi; Nearctic; North America: Lake Erie, Lake Michigan, and Mississippi River basins from southern Ontario in Canada, Michigan, Wisconsin, and northern Iowa south to Gulf of Mexico( west to central Kansas and Oklahoma) in the USA; Gulf Slope drainages from Mobile Bay i; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 28-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1078a2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search