Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Fundulus lineolatus (Agassiz, 1854) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Zygonectes lineolatus Agassiz, 1854 (synonym)

Common names:

Aitakilli Finnish

Linienkärpfling German

Lined topminnow English

線紋底鮰 Mandarin Chinese

线纹底鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Fundulidae

LSID

Genus Fundulus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain in the USA from southern Virginia to Ocklockonee River drainage in Georgia and Florida, south in Florida to Lake Okeechobee.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Synonym of Fundulus cingulatus in Huber 1996 (Ref. 27139).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 28-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2be3b2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search