Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Fundulus catenatus (Storer, 1846) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Poecilia catenata Storer, 1846 (synonym)

Common names:

Ketjukilli Finnish

Ketten-Fundulus German

Northern studfish English

北方底鮰 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Fundulidae

LSID

Genus Fundulus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mississippi; Missouri; Nearctic; North America: USA: upper East Fork White River system in Indiana; upper Salt and Kentucky River drainages in Kentucky; upper Green, middle and lower Cumberland, and Tennessee River drainages; west of Mississippi River ; southwestern Mississippi in Miss; Tennessee; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Re.f 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 27-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4546ea-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search