Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Enneanectes pectoralis (Fowler, 1941) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Enneapterygius pectoralis Fowler, 1941 (synonym)

Common names:

Redeye blenny English

Redeye triplefin English

Tres aletas aletón Spanish

紅眼岩游鳚 Mandarin Chinese

紅眼雙線鳚 Mandarin Chinese

红眼双线鳚 Mandarin Chinese

红眼岩游鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Enneanectes

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Belize; Caribbean Sea; Gulf of Mexico; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Nicaragua; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Trinidad and Tobago; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Central Atlantic: southeastern Florida in USA, Bahamas and Yucatan in Mexico to Venezuela.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 05-Oct-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4622e0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search