Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cichlasoma bimaculatum (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Acara gronovii Heckel, 1840 (synonym)

Acara minuta (non Hensel, 1870) (misapplied name)

Acara portalegrensis (non Hensel, 1870) (misapplied name)

Aequidens portalegrensis (non Hensel, 1870) (misapplied name)

Labrus bimaculatus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Sparus filamentosus Gronow, 1854 (synonym)

Common names:

Cuckoo wrasse English

twospotted cichlid English

Acará Portuguese

Acará-cascudo Portuguese

Agudédé Djuka

Akara z. Porto Alegro Polish

Andia Djuka

Apopia Saramaccan

Black acara English

Brown acara English

Congo patwa English

Cichlidé à deux taches French

Cincela Croatian

Common patwa English

Figa Croatian, Italian, Slovene

Gallano Spanish

Hawa lipa Wayana

Hinac Croatian

Krobia Creole, English, English, Other, Saramaccan, Sranan

Kuckucks-Lippfisch German

Miso Galibi

Moyouleposiwa Oyampi

Owroe fisi Creole, English

Pastanaga Catalan

Pika Croatian, English

Port acara English

Port cichlid English

Prapra Creole, French

Smokva Croatian, Slovene

Streifenbuntbarsch German

Streifen-Lippfisch German

Täpläkirjoahven Finnish

Tordo fischietto Italian

Trombetão Portuguese

Truta-do-alto Portuguese

Tvåfläckscichlid Swedish

Twospot cichlid English

Vieja English, Spanish

Zweifleckbuntbarsch German

Blåstak (male)/rødnæb (female) Danish

Kilidochilou Greek

Lapin balığı Turkish

Ördek balığı Turkish

Λάμπραινα Greek

Μαργιορή Greek

Κηλιδοχειλού Greek

Χειλού Greek

Χειλούτσα Greek

双斑隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

双斑丽体鱼 Mandarin Chinese

雙斑隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

雙斑麗體魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Cichlasoma

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Bolivia; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Nearctic; Neotropical; Paraguay; South America: Orinoco River basin, in the Caroni in River Venezuela; Guianas, from the Essequibo River to the Sinnamary River; Amazon River basin, in the upper Branco River basin.; Suriname; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 01-Dec-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3fe1c8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search