Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diplogrammus pauciradiatus (Gill, 1865) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus calliurus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888 (synonym)

Callionymus pauciradiatus Gill, 1865 (synonym)

Chalinops pauciradiatus (Gill, 1865) (synonym)

Common names:

Dragoncillo moteado Spanish

Spotted dragonet English

圆双线 Mandarin Chinese

圓雙線 Mandarin Chinese

斑 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

稀線 Mandarin Chinese

稀线 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Diplogrammus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Bermuda; Canada; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Cuba; Jamaica; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Panama; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Trinidad and Tobago; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Western Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951) to North Carolina (USA), Bermuda, and the Bahamas to Colombia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 27-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2b4678-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search