Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bairdiella icistia (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bairdiella incistia (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (synonym)

Sciaena icistia Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym)

Common names:

corbineta English

Bairdiella English

Corvineta ronco Spanish

Mamselle ronco French

Ronco croaker English

Ronco roncacho Spanish

Lille trommefisk Danish

切貝氏石首魚 Mandarin Chinese

切贝氏石首鱼 Mandarin Chinese

貝氏石首魚 Mandarin Chinese

贝氏石首鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Bairdiella

LSID

Distribution:

California Current; Eastern Central Pacific: Gulf of California to Guatemala. Introduced with success into the Salton Sea in southern California, USA (Ref. 1739).; Guatemala; Gulf of California; Mexico; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Sep-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4e8298-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search