Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon guadalupensis (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Amia guadalupensis Osburn & Nichols, 1916 (synonym)

Apogon atricaudus (non Jordan & McGregor, 1898) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Guadaloupe cardinalfish English

Cardenal mexicano Spanish

Guadalupe cardinalfish English

瓜达卢佩天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

瓜達盧佩天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

California Current; Eastern Pacific: San Clemente Island in southern California, USA to Gulf of California in Mexico and offshore islands.; Mexico; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc703666-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search