Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Thalassoma pavo (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chlorichthys pavo (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Julis blochii Valenciennes, 1839 (synonym)

Julis julis (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Julis pavo (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Julis squamismarginatus Bowdich, 1825 (synonym)

Julis turcica lemniscata Lowe, 1843 (synonym)

Julis turcica torquata Lowe, 1843 (synonym)

Julis turcicia Risso, 1827 (synonym)

Julis unimaculata Lowe, 1841 (synonym)

Julis unimaculata lineolata Lowe, 1841 (synonym)

Julis unimaculata taeniata Lowe, 1841 (synonym)

Julis vulgaris Valenciennes, 1843 (ambiguous synonym)

Labrus hebraicus (non LacepŤde, 1801) (misapplied name)

Labrus leo Rafinesque, 1810 (synonym)

Labrus pavo Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Labrus syriacus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Thalassoma ascensionis (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) (misapplied name)

Thalassoma nitida (non GŁnther, 1862) (misapplied name)

Thalassoma parvo (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Thalassoma pavo lemniscata (Lowe, 1843) (synonym)

Thalassoma pavo taeniata (Lowe, 1841) (synonym)

Thalassoma pavo torquata (Lowe, 1843) (synonym)

Thalassoma unimaculatum (Lowe, 1841) (synonym)

Common names:

peacock wrasse English

Bayan Malay

Bode„o Portuguese

Bodi„o Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Bodi„o-meredia Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Bodi„o-verde Portuguese

Bulhudi Maltese

Cag„o Portuguese

Cambulo Portuguese

Carnete Creole, Portuguese

Donzella pavonina Italian

Dyk 'harys Arabic

Estim-verder Creole, Portuguese

FadrŪ Catalan

Fredi Spanish

Girelle paon French

Lhudi Maltese

Maurizio Italian

Meerpfau German

Mordedor Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Ornate wrasse English

PŚfŚgelsgirella Swedish

Pappagallo Italian

Pavji knez Slovene

Parrotfish English

Peixe de rolo Portuguese

Peixe-verde Portuguese

Pesce pettene Italian

Peshk pallua Albanian

Pfauenjunker German

Pisci urrei Italian

Pizza di re Italian

Rainha Creole, Portuguese, English, Portuguese

Realengo Portuguese

Rei Creole, Portuguese

Ruzan Maltese

Sciudeu Italian

Tirda tal-passa Maltese

Torcida Portuguese

Tork German, Maltese

Vecchia Italian

Verdugo Portuguese

Viola Creole, Portuguese, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish

Vladika arbanaöka Croatian

Zinghira Italian

Zzita Italian

Gaitanouri Greek

Ghylos Greek

Gün Turkish

Gün balığı Turkish

Påfuglegylte Danish

Regnbuegylte Danish

Γραβανάς Greek

Γαϊτανούρι Greek

Φιάμουλα Greek

孔雀錦魚 Mandarin Chinese

孔雀锦鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Vladika arbanaska Croatian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Thalassoma

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Azores Islands; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Eastern Atlantic: Portugal to south of Cape Lopez, Gabon and including the islands of Azores, Madeira, Canary, S„o Tomť and Annobon. Also in the Mediterranean.; France; Iberian Coastal; Italy; Lebanon; Madeira Islands; Malaysia; Malta; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Pacific, Western Central; Sao Tome and Principe; Sea of Marmara; Slovenia; South China Sea; Spain; Turkey

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 12-Sep-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc183c86-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search