Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tarletonbeania crenularis (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Myctophum crenulare Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 (synonym)

Myctophum procellarum Bean, 1881 (ambiguous synonym)

Tarletonbeania crenulare (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) (synonym)

Tarletonbeania tenua Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890 (synonym)

Common names:

Blue lanternfish English

Linternilla Spanish

Linternilla azul Spanish

扇形泰勒灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

扇形泰勒燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

細泰勒燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

细泰勒灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Tarletonbeania

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); California Current; Canada; Cobb Seamount; Eastern Pacific: southeastern Alaska to off Mexico, including the Gulf of Alaska and Bering Sea (Ref. 31442).; Gulf of Alaska; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Mexico; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 20-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc183a06-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search