Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Semotilus corporalis (Mitchill, 1817) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cheilonemus corporalis Mitchill, 1817 (synonym)

Chilonemus cataractus Baird, 1851 (synonym)

Cyprinus bullaris Rafinesque, 1817 (synonym)

Leuciscus argenteus Storer, 1839 (ambiguous synonym)

Leuciscus nitidus DeKay, 1842 (synonym)

Leuciscus pulchellus Storer, 1839 (synonym)

Leucosomus rhotheus Cope, 1861 (synonym)

Squalius hyalope Cope, 1865 (synonym)

Common names:

American chub English

Chivin English

Corporal English

Dace English

Fallfish English

Koskisärki Finnish

Mohawk English

Ouitouche French

Roughnosed chub English

Silver chub English

Shining dace English

White English

Windfish English

Střevle velká Czech

小眼须雅罗鱼 Mandarin Chinese

小眼鬚雅羅魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Semotilus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Nearctic; North America: Atlantic Slope from New Brunswick in Canada to James River drainage in Virginia, USA; Hudson Bay, Lake Ontario, and St. Lawrence drainages in Quebec, Ontario in Canada and New York, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 12-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1c3fca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search