Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Semotilus atromaculatus (Mitchill, 1818) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyprinus atromaculatus Mitchill, 1818 (synonym)

Leuciscus iris Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym)

Leuciscus pulchelloides Ayres, 1850 (synonym)

Leucosomus incrassatus Girard, 1856 (synonym)

Leucosomus pallidus Girard, 1856 (synonym)

Semotilus cephalus Rafinesque, 1820 (synonym)

Semotilus dorsalis Rafinesque, 1820 (synonym)

Semotilus hammondii Abbott, 1860 (synonym)

Semotilus macrocephalus Girard, 1856 (synonym)

Semotilus speciosus Girard, 1856 (synonym)

Common names:

mulet à cornes French

Bachzwergdöbel German

Chub English

Creek chub English

Horned dace English

Juovakoskisärki Finnish

Semotilus černoskvrnný Czech

Střevle černoskvrnná Czech

黑斑须雅罗鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黑斑鬚雅羅魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Semotilus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Great Lakes; Mississippi; Nearctic; North America: most of eastern USA and southeastern Canada in Atlantic, Great Lakes, Hudson Bay, Mississippi and Gulf basins as far as Manitoba, Montana, Wyoming, Colorado, Oklahoma, and Texas, but absent from southern Georgia and peninsular Florida; upp; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 12-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dab0f2ca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search