Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyprinus caeruleus Yarrell, 1833 (synonym)

Cyprinus compressus Hollberg, 1822 (synonym)

Cyprinus erythrophthalmus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Cyprinus erythrops Pallas, 1814 (synonym)

Cyprinus fuscus Vallot, 1837 (ambiguous synonym)

Cyprinus scardula Nardo, 1827 (synonym)

Leuciscus apollonitis Richardson, 1857 (synonym)

Leuciscus caeruleus Yarrell, 1837 (synonym)

Leuciscus erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Leuciscus scardafa (non Bonaparte, 1837) (misapplied name)

Rutilus erythrophthalmus scardata (non Bonaparte, 1837) (misapplied name)

Scardinius crocophthalmus Walecki, 1863 (synonym)

Scardinius dergle Heckel & Kner, 1858 (synonym)

Scardinius erithrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Scardinius eruthrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus achrus Stephanidis, 1950 (synonym)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus dojranensis Karan, 1924 (synonym)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus racovitzai Müller, 1958 (ambiguous synonym)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus rutiloides Vladykov, 1931 (ambiguous synonym)

Scardinius hesperidicus Bonaparte, 1845 (synonym)

Scardinius macrophthalmus Heckel & Kner, 1858 (synonym)

Scardinius platizza Heckel, 1845 (ambiguous synonym)

Scardinius plotizza Heckel & Kner, 1858 (synonym)

Scardinius scardafa (non Bonaparte, 1837) (misapplied name)

Scardinius scardafa ohridana Vladyko & Petit, 1930 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Scardola Italian

Ruisvoorn Dutch

Ruis Dutch

Rudskalle Danish

Rudd English

Rotkarpfen German

Rothasel German

Rotflosser German

Rotfeder German

Rotengle French

Rötel German

Rietvoorn Dutch

Red-eye English

Platelle French

Maifisch German

Gardon rouge French

Escardínio-olho vermelho Portuguese

Escardinio Spanish

Charin French

Almindelig rudskalle Danish

About French

Cervenica obycajná Slovak

Chervenoperka Bulgarian

Crvenperka Serbian

Deargan Gaelic, Irish

Förm German

Förn German

Furn German

Fürn German

Gardí Spanish

Gardon carpe French

Gardon de roche French

Gelbauge German

Kotaschel German

Kümmerer German

Lloska-ë Albanian

Louzou French

Meefischli German

Nersling German

Pearl roach English

Plate French

Rdeceperka Slovene

Redeye English

Rohrkarpfen German

Rossard French

Rodde German

Roddow German

Rosioara Rumanian

Rotengele German

Rotflosse German

Rothfeden French

Rotie;em German

Rotschweif German

Rottle French

Rouflößchen German

Ruden German

Sarv Swedish

Scharl German

Schaul German

Sergent French

Sorv Norwegian

Sørv Norwegian

Sorva Finnish

Sorkh Baleh Persian

Sorkh Pareh Persian

Søv Norwegian

Suce-roseaux French

Unecht rotauge German

Wzdrega Polish

Wzdrega a. krasnopiórka Polish

Weißfisch German

Almindelig Rudskalle Danish

Merlín Czech

Cervenica Czech

Červenice Czech

Červenička Czech

Červenka Czech

Červenopeřice Czech

Krasnoperka Russian

Kizilkanat baligi Turkish

Kokkinoftera Greek

Perlín obecný Czech

Perlín ostrobrichý Czech

Perlín ostrobřichý Czech

Perlin rudoploutvy Czech

Perlín rudoploutvý Czech

Platitsa Greek

Τσερνίτσα Greek

Τσερνούχα Greek

Rudoun Czech

Rudskalle Danish

Šenkýřka Czech

Zruka Czech

Αγριοτσιρώνι Greek

Καραπλατίτσα Greek

Κοκκινοφτέρα Greek

Κοκκινοφτέρι Greek

Κοκκινοφτερίτσα Greek

Ξοβρέσα Greek

Παπαδιά Greek

Πετροτσιρώνι Greek

Πλατίτσα Greek

красноперка Russian

紅眼魚 Mandarin Chinese

红眼鱼 Mandarin Chinese

ماهي چشم قرمز Farsi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Scardinius

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Africa-Inland Waters; Albania; America, North - Inland waters; Amudar'ya; Aral Sea; Armenia; Asia - Inland waters; Atlantic, Northeast; Australian; Austria; Azerbaijan; Baltic Sea; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canada; Caspian Sea; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Don; Estonia; Eurasia: widely spread in Europe and middle Asia in the basins of the North, Baltic, Black, Caspian (from Emba, Ural and Volga to the rivers of the southern coast) and Aral seas (Ref. 33550). Introduced to several countries. Definitely absent in Siber; Europe - Inland waters; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Greece; Hungary; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Ireland; Italy; Kuban River; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Moldova, Republic of; Morocco; Nearctic; Netherlands; New Zealand; Norway; Oceania - Inland waters; Ombrone; Palearctic; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; USA (contiguous states); Uzbekistan; Volga

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc84f952-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search